This website uses cookies. Please note that by using this website you are agreeing to the use of cookies.

Privacy policy & cookies

Applicant Privacy Policy

Updated 25 April 2018.

This privacy policy explains how Endsleigh collects, processes and shares your personal information. It also explains your data protection rights.

Updates to this policy will be published on our website or are available on request.

Unless stated otherwise, in this policy “Endsleigh”, “we” and “us” means Endsleigh Insurance Services Limited (Company 856706) registered in England at Shurdington Road, Cheltenham Spa, Gloucestershire GL51 4UE.

For the purposes of data protection legislation, Endsleigh is a data controller of your personal information and is in the Endsleigh group of companies.

This policy does not cover how organisations outside of the Endsleigh group of companies use your personal information. We recommend reading the privacy policy on their website or asking them how they use your information. Endsleigh accepts no responsibility for the ways in which such organisations outside of the Endsleigh group of companies use your personal information.

Information we collect

We collect and process personal information that you provide via our websites or when you contact us, including some information we collect automatically. 

Information you give to us

We collect and process personal information that you actively provide us with when completing application forms or creating online profiles. 

The personal information we collect about you includes:

  • personal and contact details such as your name, address, email and telephone numbers
  • your employment and education history, skills, experience and qualifications 
  • financial and credit history e.g. defaulted payments, CCJs, bankruptcy or IVAs
  • offences and criminal convictions

Recording and monitoring communications

We routinely record and monitor calls, emails and other communications to improve our service and for security and regulatory purposes.

Cookies and Similar Technology

When you use this website Endsleigh Insurance Services Limited automatically collects information such as your IP address (the unique address identifying your device from all the others on the internet), what type of device you are using (e.g. a tablet, phone or PC) and cookies from your device. We also keep records of which pages you visited so we can understand how people use our website and make it easier to use.

Our website contains web technologies that collect information from your movements around our website and the data you enter. Endsleigh uses this information to improve the design of our website, for profiling and for decision-making, but not for marketing or sharing with third parties for marketing.

This website uses cookies. For more information about cookies please read our Cookie policy which you can find by scrolling down on this page.

How we use your information

The personal data that you provide for the creation of your candidate account, your application and at any other time during the recruitment process is collected and processed by Endsleigh and our selected partners for recruitment purposes and in connection with a contract of employment with successful candidates.

We will retain your information in line with this applicant privacy policy to enable us to analyse our processes and to improve our recruitment services in order to meet our legitimate interests.

Who we share your information with

In order to process the personal information you provide for the purposes indicated, when necessary, we will share your information with:

  • our Parent company and other companies in the Endsleigh group of companies, or companies affiliated to us
  • third party organisations providing administration or other relevant services to Endsleigh or our subsidiaries (for the purpose of the service they provide to us)
  • employment and recruitment agencies
  • current or past employers (successful candidates only)

Your personal data will be protected according to the data protection policies of Endsleigh, and any third party company given access to your data will have had their data security policies thoroughly checked to ensure that there is no unacceptable risk to your information.

Your personal data will never be made available to any company for the purposes of marketing, and Endsleigh will not use your personal data for the purposes of marketing its own products and services. Your data will be only be used as described above.

Overseas transfers

We transfer your data outside of the UK. We have safeguards in place including standard contractual clauses which have been adopted or approved by the EU or other solutions that are in line with the requirements of European data protection laws to ensure that your data has a similar level of protection as in the UK. A copy of these safeguards is available from our data protection officer.

Keeping your information

Your personal data will be retained for 2 years following the last date you updated your profile and will then be securely destroyed. If you wish for the information you have provided to be deleted prior to that point, please advise us by sending an email to careers@endsleigh.co.uk. Your personal data will be controlled by Endsleigh, and stored on the secure server of our recruitment system supplier.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection legislation your rights include the following:

  • You have the right to ask us for a copy of your information via a Subject Access Request.
  • You have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete data we hold about you rectified and for access to it to be restricted until we do. This prevents it from being changed or further processed.
  • You have the right to have personal data about you erased when we no longer need it for the purposes for which it is held, or when we are required to do so by law.
  • You have the right to ask us to restrict the use of your data, if you require it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • You have the right to object to its use for marketing to you.
  • You have the right to object at any time, to our processing of data about you, although we have a reasonable right to process such data for our legitimate business purposes or in the public interest.
  • You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different providers.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent, at any time, for any reason, to processing you have previously consented to, unless laws or regulations permit us to continue such processing.

Automated decision-making

Automated decision-making is making a decision by solely automated means without any human involvement. You have the right not to be subjected to solely automated decision making where this has a legal or similarly significant effect on you, unless such decisions are contractually necessary, authorised by law or made with your consent.

Employment decisions are not based solely on automated decision-making.

Contacting Endsleigh about recruitment

To exercise your data protection rights or if you have any questions or concerns about your application, candidate account or our recruitment processes please contact our recruitment team by email to careers@endsleigh.co.uk quoting your name and address and stating that you provided the information via the Endsleigh careers website. When making a request, please include any relevant dates, times and reference numbers.

Requests must be made by the data subject (the person the data relates to), or by someone who we have previously agreed may act on their behalf. We have the right to refuse requests which are excessive, unfounded or repetitive, or where we are unable to verify your identity. We may also ask you to provide additional information or documentation if we are unable to verify your identity.

Further information

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our processing of your personal information or your data protection rights, please contact us:

email privacy@endsleigh.co.uk or write to

Data Protection Officer
Endsleigh Insurance Services Ltd
Shurdington Road
Cheltenham
GL51 4UE

If you have any concerns regarding our processing of your personal information or your data protection rights, we would like to hear from you, please contact us. If you have raised a concern with us and it has not been resolved to your satisfaction, you have the right to report your concern to the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF. The Information Commissioner’s Office cannot award compensation.
 

Cookie policy

Updated 25 April 2018

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files websites use to store data on your device.

  • Session cookiesare automatically deleted at the end of each browsing session, typically when the web browser is closed.
  • Persistent cookiesremain until the expiry date and time set by the web server. They can be manually deleted by the user.
  • 1st party cookiesoriginate from the same domain as the website being visited (in this case endsleigh.co.uk)
  • 3rd party cookiesoriginate from a domain that is different to the website being visited (for example this website uses cookies set by doubleclick.net and uk.sitestat.com).

 

How does Endsleigh use cookies?
 

Endsleigh makes use of cookies in two ways:

  • By assigning visitors to our website a unique session identifier in the form of a randomly generated combination of characters. This allows us to identify unique browsers within and across multiple browsing sessions. We do this for a variety of reasons and the list below explains these in detail. It is important to note however, that these cookies do not contain any personal information and cannot be used by themselves to identify individual users. 
  • We also use cookies to store your website preferences, either explicit or implied. For example to ensure that you see content in your desired language. 

 

Cookies used by Endsleigh's website
 

We have grouped together the cookies we use according to their usage:

System cookies

1. Content management and navigation

  • provides site navigation 
  • enables search and e-commerce functionalities 

2. Content optimisation

  • allows us to tailor our content to match your preferences 
  • ensures we don’t show you duplicate content as you navigate our site 
  • ensures consistency of content if you return to our website 

Web Analytics cookies

  • To compile anonymous, aggregated website usage statistics in order to help us to maintain and improve the performance of our website and the other online services we provide 
  • To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Ad Network cookies

To measure the effectiveness of our online advertising campaigns we use 3rd party cookies set by external companies. For example, for measuring how many unique browsers have seen a particular advertisement and how many of those subsequently visit our website. The data we, or the external company, collect using cookies does not identify individual users. 

Share This cookies

Used by Share This, a social sharing tool which enables users to share and refer content. 

Web tracking

Our website contains web technologies that collect information from your movements around our website and the data you enter.  Endsleigh uses this information to improve the design of our website, but not for marketing or sharing with third parties for marketing.

We only use cookies for the purposes stated above and where necessary for the provision of a specific service or functionality that you have requested from us (for example logging in to update your candidate profile).

You can set your browser to reject cookies but if you do so you will be unable to use some areas of our website and other websites on the internet.

For more information about how to reject cookies please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx

Links to other websites

Any links to other websites are included for your convenience and because we believe you may find them useful. Other websites will each have their own privacy statement, which may differ from ours. We have no control over and offer no assurances in respect of other websites. Where you arrive at our website from a third party website, we may be required to pass your personal information to the third party. Please read the privacy statements of  third party websites to find out how they process your information.